Defendant suggests that these provisions required him to testify that defendant participated in the murders, even if that testimony were untrue. (See People v. Wheeler, supra, 22 Cal. 4. Norris said he had told Schaefer that she would not be killed, but defendant insisted on killing her so she could not identify them. Rptr. This list of exceptions to the per se rule of Carmichael, supra, 198 Cal. Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". If the only problem was the prosecutor's misstatement of the evidence -- his assertion that Norris's 1976 conviction was for rape by threat, when the record was silent on the point -- the matter could have been redressed by timely admonition.