Bittaker, Mr. Norris was afraid of you, isn't that true?" 3d 815, 832), and the grant of additional peremptory challenges would seem to be such a remedy. fn. Under People v. Beagle (1972) 6 Cal. "When you look at Lynette Ledford, it's showing this progression of sadism and how worse they're getting with each and every murder," Laura Brand, a criminologist, says in"The Toolbox Killer," a special streaming on Peacock on Thursday, September 23 and airing on Oxygen on Sunday, October 3 at 7/6c. Defendant drove to a secluded area, stopped, and drew a knife. Section 1531 provides in pertinent part: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house or anything therein, to execute the [search] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. Ledford was their final victim. There are no volunteers for this cemetery. When Norris returned, they drove to a new location. Lloyd Carlos Douglas testified that defendant told him in detail of the abduction of Gilliam and Lamp, the rape and torture of Gilliam, and the murder of both girls.